PLEASE! If you see any mistakes, I'm 100% sure that I have wrongly identified some birds.
So please let me know on my guestbook at the bottom of the page
The Daurian redstart (Phoenicurus auroreus) is a small passerine bird from temperate Asia. In Japan, it is known as jōbitaki (ジョウビタキ). The species was first described by Peter Simon Pallas in 1776.
Distribution and ecology
It is found in Manchuria, southeastern Russia, northeastern Mongolia, central China and Korea. It is migratory; P. a. auroreus winters in Korea, Japan, southeast coastal China and Taiwan, and P. a. leucopterus in northeast India and parts of Southeast Asia.
Daurian redstarts favour open forests, forest edges, agricultural margins, and are also commonly found in parks and urban gardens. They are reasonably confiding and often allow humans to approach quite closely before moving off. It breeds in the summer months, with a mated pair of the nominate subspecies having been encountered in early May.
Widespread and rather common, this bird is not considered a threatened species by the IUCN.
Range map from www.oiseaux.net - Ornithological Portal Oiseaux.net
www.oiseaux.net is one of those MUST visit pages if you're in to bird watching. You can find just about everything there
Description and systematics
Its length is 14 to 15 cm and its weight is 11 to 20 g.
Like all typical redstarts, they are strongly sexually dimorphic. Breeding males have a grey crown and nape with lighter forehead and crown-sides, a black face and chin, brownish mantle and wings and a large white wing patch; the chest, lower back and rump are orange, and the tail is black with orange sides. Juvenile males are similarly patterned but much duller and less clearly marked.
Females are warm brown above, paler below, have an orange rump and tail sides, and have a large white wing patch similar to the males. Bill, eye, legs and feet are black in both sexes.
It was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family (Turdidae), but is now generally considered to be an Old World flycatcher (Muscicapidae). This species is divided into two subspecies, the eastern P. a. auroreus and the western P. a. leucopterus.
It belongs to a close-knit Eurasian clade which also includes the black redstart (P. ochruros), Hodgson's redstart (P. hodgsoni), the white-winged redstart (P. erythrogastrus) – which may be especially closely related to P. auroreus – and perhaps the Ala Shan redstart (P. alaschanicus). These all diverged during the latter part of the Late Pliocene and the earliest Early Pleistocene, some 3–1.5 million years ago, during onset of the Quaternary glaciation.
Length: 15 cm
Weight: 11 to 20 gr
• Güldenstädt's Redstart is larger, with a larger white wing patch and silver-white crown and nape in the male, female much paler and lacking the white wing patch.
• Male Hodgson's Redstart paler, with white eyebrow and smaller, narrower wing patch.
• Male White-throated Redstart with white throat patch, wing patch a long thin streak with white tertial edges.
• The southern subspecies of Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus samamisicus differs in white fringes on the secondaries, rather than a solid white patch.
• Black Redstart without white wing patch in either sex; males also more extensively black on the breast, and females greyer.
• Male: Crown and nape grey, edged with silver; throat, lores, and cheeks black; mantle and wings brownish-black, with a large, white wing patch; remaining plumage reddish-rufous, with darker central tail feathers.
• Female: brown, with a large, white wing-patch, buffy eyering; tail reddish-rufous like male, but more dull; vent may also be rufous.